SERVICE AT UT Arlington


To the University:

Intellectual Properties Committee (2002--).

Int'l Relations Committee (2003--).

To the College:

Member, TxTEC Scholarships Committee (1999--).

COE Research Committee (2001--).

COE Tenure and promotion Committee (2002--).

To the CSE Department:

Director, Center for Research in Wireless Mobility and Networking (CReWMaN).

Chair, Tenure and Promotion Committee, 2002-- (Member, 1999-2002).

Chair, Telecommunication and Mobile Computing Stems Committee.

Member, Research Committee; Faculty Recruiting Committee; Chairman's Advisory Committee.

Member, Graduate Studies Committee; Ph.D. Admissions Committee; Tenure/Promotions Guidelines Committee.

Representative: Spring Commencements (2000-2002), Summer Commencement (2001).

 

SERVICE AT UNT


To the University:

International Exchange Program Started a formal Exchange Program with the Univ of Bologna, Italy.

Elected Member, Group III Representative, Faculty Senate, 1998-2000.

Member, Curriculum Committee, 1997-2000.

Member, Computer Science Program Development Committee, Federation of North Texas Area Universities, 1995-1997.

Summer Research Project Supervisor, Texas Academy of Mathematical Sciences, 1995.

Chair, Interdisciplinary technical symposium on Sept 18, 1993 to commemorate the birth centennial of Professor Satyendra Nath Bose, a world-famous Physicist.

To the College:

Member, College of Arts and Sciences Industrial Expo Committee, 1997.

Member, Corporate Academic Partners (CAPs) Committee, 1996-.

Member, CAPs Benefits and Membership Subcommittee, 1996-.

Science Faculty, Summer School for the Minorities, 1992.

Helped the college establish a long-term relationship with Northen Telecom.

To the Department:

Chair, Personnel Affairs Committee, 1996-97

Member, Faculty Search Committee, 1996-97

Member, Executive Committee, 1995-97, 1992-93

Representative, College Expo, 1997

Chair, Faculty Search Committee, 1995-96, 1991-92

Member, Personnel Affairs Committee, 1993-95

Colloquium Coordinator, 1995-96, 1990-91

Member, Graduate Committee, 1994-96, 1988-92

Member, Charter Committee, 1994-95

Coordinator, Ph.D. Comprehensive Coordinator Exam on Algorithms, 1992-93

Library Representative, 1988-92

Judge, ACM Students Programming Contest, 1992

Club Activities at UNT:

Sponsoring Faculty, ACM Student Chapter, 1991-94

Founding Faculty Advisor, India Students Association, 1990-93

Faculty Advisor, Cricket Club, 1992-93

Faculty Advisor, Badminton Club, 1989-90

Recipient of Special Recognition Award from the UNT Sport Clubs Program, 1992.


Back to Home Page